Year 9 Awards 2019

Each year we celebrate and share the success of some of our finest students who are making the most progress; who are the Highest Attaining and have had the best Attitude to Learning across all three years of their time so far at Park. As the students move from Year 9 into their GCSEs it is an opportune time to take stock and reward real, hard work.

The table below shows our student winners for the awards across 15 different subject areas. This recognises the broad and balanced curriculum which we offer at Park Community school, where students achieve across such a wide range of subjects.

Please click here to view the recorded message from Mr Lewin and Mr Roscoe instead of our usual awards evening celebration, our award winners will receive a new Year 9 Award badge which they will proudly wear on their blazer celebrating their success.

SUBJECT

PROGRESS

ATL AWARD BOY

ATL AWARD GIRL

ATTAINMENT AWARD BOY

ATTAINMENT AWARD GIRL

Computing

Katie Tossell

Thomas Rolfe

Sethini Vanderbona

Jacob Phillips

Maddie Slater

Art

Katie Tossell

Josh Patt

Emily Drew

Luke Bond

Amelie Bond

SASC Award

Abigail Ure and Will Pengelly

Stephen Vickery

Karla Smith

Jack Watton 

Beth MacLeod

Spanish

Piper Smale

Jack Byrne

Grace O'Brien and Lucie Huckstep 

Caleb Pirie

Lucy-Jo Gillard

French

Freya Ruhleman

Finn Phillips

Maddy Freeman

Ahmad Aslam

Romilly Goddard

Philosophy, Theology and Ethics

Isabella May

Kacper Cicharski

Karla Smith

Caleb Pirie

Madeleine Slater

Physical Education

Casey Tucker

Jake Greening

Ella Pile

Fin Phillips

Maddy Phillips

Dance

Olivia Brayley

Ryan Foley

Libby Wheaton

Jack Balment

Rhiannon Mitchell

Design and Technology

William Pengelly

Tom Rolfe

Lucy Jo Gillard

Caleb Pirie

Sethini Vanderbona

Music

Aiden Carter

Thomas Rolfe

Beth MacLeod

Jack Vass

Sethini Vanderbona

History

Kyle Pearson

Jack Vass

Sethini Vanderbona

Jacob Phillips

Maddison Phillips

English

Nicole Crockford

Jack Seage

Maddison Phillips

Ahmad Aslam

Romilly Goddard

Mathematics

Bethan Macleod

Ahmad Aslam

Anoushka Tailor

Caleb Pirie

Sethini Vanderbona

Science

Faith Harvey

Jack Vass

Ellie-May Humphrey

Caleb Pirie

Madeleine Slater

Geography

Jayden Comer

Alexander Edwards

Lucy-Jo Gillard

Finley Lewin

Mathilda Baker

Drama

Joel Stanhope

Jack Vass

Eveline Seymour

Jacob Phillips

Ruby Morris